01642 635570



School Workforce Census

School Workforce Census 2020 – Thursday 5th November 2020

Key Dates for the School Workforce Census 2020:

Census date: 05/11/2020

Absence collected from 01/09/2019 to 31/08/2020
This data is not required in the 2020 census, though it will be required again in 2021. This data is important to assist the department in calculating workforce requirements. However, to reduce burdens on schools in current circumstances, this will not be required in 2020. Schools will not be asked to submit 2020 census absence data retrospectively in future censuses, the census absence requirements in 2021 will be, as usual, absences starting or ending in the previous academic year, that is 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2021. If schools find it easier to submit this data than to remove it from the return, then it can be submitted, in which case the department will delete the data and not use it.

Continuous contracts collected from 01/09/2019 to 05/11/2020

Useful Documentation:-

SWFC Errors
Preparing for the School Workforce Census
Producing the SWC 2020 Return
Minimum Notepad Entries for Queries on the School Workforce Census

Errors and resolutions

Capita have produced a help guide which addresses a variety of errors…should you encounter any.  These errors are listed by their error code in the document attached and correspond with the ones shown in SIMS in the errors and queries section of your return. Click here to see the document.

Updates/Changes to this year’s Census:

School Workforce Guide 2020

There were no major changes planned to the School Workforce Census for 2020.

Some clarifications were added to the guidance:
Absence data is not required, sections 7.3 and 9.2 in the above document.
Qualification data is not required, sections 7.5 and 9.3 in the above document.
Date of last pay review is not required, sections 7.2.11 and 9.1.1 in the above document.
‘Subject’ and ‘Tenure’ are not required for vacancy data, section 8.1 in the above document.
Data on third party support staff is not required, though data on occasional teachers is still needed, section 8.2 in the above document.
Clarification that QTS, QTLS and EYTS are required for Advisory Teachers, see  7.1 and 7.1.10, 8 in the above document.

New Staff Category – Leadership Non-Teacher
A separate category is now used to determine which data items are reported for Leadership Non-Teacher staff (SWC Post of Leadership – Non Teacher). Staff with an SWC Post of Leadership – Non Teacher are no longer included in the Other Support Staff category. The staff category Leadership Non-Teachers has been included in the report criteria header of a number of the SWC reports.

Changes to Data Items Collected for the Other Contracted Support Staff Category
The Additional Payment category and the Additional Payment Amount are no longer collected for Other Support Staff (SWC Post of OSP). QTS, QTLS, EYTS are now collected for Other Contracted Support Staff who have an SWC Post of AVT (Advisory Teachers).